Australian and New Zealand Disaster and Emergency Management Conference

Download the pdf

Sunday 3rd May 2015 - Pre-Conference Workshops
Half day workshops are available at an additional charge to both delegates and non-delegates. Book early to avoid disappointment as workshop places are limited.

1.00pm

1.30pm

Registration

 

Workshop 1

Room: Coolangatta 1

Workshop 2

Room: Coolangatta 2

 

Panel Presentation  A

Room: Coolangatta 3

1.30pm

3.00pm

Start with the end in mind - strengthening communities to enable a better outcome from recovery not just to restore the status quo  

 

Insights and Innovations Without Breaking the Bank

 

Canterbury Earthquakes: Leading Through Complexity

 

Mr Jason Reid, State Program Manager Community Recovery, UnitingCare Community

Mr William Hurtes, Graduate Researcher, University of Canterbury

 

Panel: Ms Michelle Mitchell, Deputy Chief Executive, Social and Cultural Recovery, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority

Panel: Mr David Griffiths, GM, Housing Recovery, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority

Ms Jane Morgan, GM, Social and Cultural Outcomes, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority

Mr Ivan Iafeta, GM, Residential Red Zone, Canterbury Earthquake Recovery Authority

3.00pm

3.30pm

Afternoon Tea

 

Workshop 3

Room: Coolangatta 1

Workshop 4

Room: Coolangatta 2

 

Panel Presentation  B

Room: Coolangatta 3

3.30pm

5.00pm

Emergency Management – Managing Lessons Learned to mitigate risk in future events.

 

Children and young people are a vulnerable cohort in the wake of a disaster/emergency: A strategic approach to building resilience and coping skills

 

Elevating community resilience through GP preparedness and response

 

Harold Wolpert, Chief Executive Officer, AVALIAS

Dr Vicki Trethowan, Crisis Counselling Practitioner/Consultant, Crisis Counselling Services

Ms Jane Nursey, Senior Clinical Specialist, Australian Centre for Posttraumatic Mental Health

 

Chair: Ms Michelle Gonsalvez, Program Manager, Policy and Practice Support, RACGP

 

Panel: A/Prof Glynn Kelly, GP and Chair of RACGP's Disaster Network, RACGP

 

Mr Andy  Wisheart, Business Development Manager, Healthpoint ANZ

 

Monday 4th May 2015

8:00am 9:00am

Registration

Room: Southport Ballroom

Chair: Peter Sugg

8.55am

9.00am

Conference Opening
Peter Sugg, Conference Co-Chair

9.00am 9.30am

Lessons from the Past - Vision for the Future

Tony Pearce
Inspector-General for Emergency Management

The Chat Room
Room: Broadbeach 1

Open to the first 20 participants

9.30am 10.00am

Building Disaster Resilience in Australia and Worldwide

 

Samantha Chard
Assistant Secretary, Emergency Management Policy Branch Attorney-General's Department

Tony Pearce
Inspector-General for Emergency Management

10.00am

10.30am

Infrastructure Resilience - A practical approach that works

 

Mr Clive Manley
Civil Defence and Emergency Management Director, Auckland Council

Samantha Chard
Assistant Secretary, Emergency Management Policy Branch Attorney-General's Department

10.30am

11.00am

Morning Tea
Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

Chair: Dr Michael Rumsewicz

Mr Clive Manley
Civil Defence and Emergency Management Director, Auckland Council

 

National AIIMS Certification Scheme

11.00am 11.30am

 

Mr Stuart Ellis

CEO, Australasian Fire and Emergency Service Authorities Council

11.30am 12.00pm

From bushfires to all-hazards research – a nation under threat

 

Dr Richard Thornton

Chief Executive Officer, Bushfire and Natural Hazards CRC

Mr Stuart Ellis

CEO, AFAC

12.00pm 12.30pm

Child and family disaster preparedness: Are we helping our most vulnerable when disaster strikes?

 

Professor Kevin Ronan

Director of Clinical Masters Training Program, School of Psychology, CQ University

Dr Richard Thornton

Chief Executive Officer, Bushfire and Natural Hazards CRC

12.30pm  1.30pm

Networking Lunch

Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

1.00pm

1.30pm

Poster Sessions – See Poster Presentation for more details.


Each session incl. 10 mins Q&A

Recovery

Room: Southport 1

Session Chair: Mrs Tracy Hatton

Community Resilience

Room: Southport 2

Session Chair: A/Prof Lynda Cheshire

Risk Management

Room: Southport 3

Session Chair: Dr Krishna Nadimpalli

Local Government Initiatives

Room: Surfers Paradise 2

Session Chair: Dale Dominey-Howes

Bushfire and Natural Hazards CRC – Communication and Warnings

Room: Surfers Paradise 3

Session Chair: Dr Richard Thornton

1.30pm

2.00pm

Successful recovery from a hazard event: What businesses need to know but are afraid to ask

Community Fire Units response to Blue Mountains bushfires 2013

 

The National Emergency Risk Assessment Guidelines (NERAG):The bumpy road to national consistency

Council Collaborations - Is this the new 'normal' 

Effective communication during disasters: What effects community decision making & action?

 

 

 

Dr Vivienne Ivory, Urban Scientist, Opus Research

Mrs Samantha Colwell, Manager Community Fire Unit, Fire & Rescue NSW

Mr Edward Pikusa, Principal Project Officer RAMMS, SA Fire and Emergency Services Commission

Mr Doug Caulfield, Principal Consultant, Emergency Management Network Solutions

Prof Vivienne Tippett, Professor, Queensland University of Technology

2.02pm

2.32pm

 

Defining and measuring community resilience: can it be done?

Miinder: Using Analytics to Forecast Disaster Mitigation, Preparation and Response

Local Government EM capacity 'built from the ground up'

Preparing for fires and floods: The role of different information sources

 

 

Dr Deanne Bird, Research Fellow, Risk Frontiers

Mr Richard Host, Chief , Information Officer, Fire & Rescue NSW

Dr Stephen Smith, Macquarie University

Ms Amanda Gaskill, Regional Relief and Recovery Coordinator, NWMR Collaboration / Nillumbik Shire Council

Dr Ilona McNeill, Research Fellow, University of Melbourne

2.34pm 3.04pm

GIVIT; A World First: A unique web based 'virtual warehouse' to efficiently and effectively manage the offers of assistance during the recovery from a natural disaster

'Be Ready Warrandyte'- Living with Bushfire Risk

A brief review of Australian surface mine coal fires and their mitigation and control

Bridging the Chasm. Connecting communities to Municipal, Regional & State plans through community Emergency Management Planning

Litigation Mitigation: A legal risk assessment of social media usage in Emergencies

 

Ms Juliette Wright, Founder/CEO, GiVIT

Mr Richard Davies, President, Warrandyte Community Association Inc.

Mr Andrew Tegart, Director, Deanmac Emergency Services Pty Ltd

Ms Kate Siebert, Executive Officer Emergency Management, Yarra Ranges Council

Ms Catherine Nelsson, Community Emergency Planning Officer Risk, Emergency & Community Safety, Yarra Ranges Council

Ms Melanie Baker-Jones, PhD Candidate, Queensland University of Technology

3.05pm  3.30pm

Afternoon Tea
Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

Each session incl. 10 mins Q&A

Recovery

Room: Southport 1

Session Chair: Dr Vivienne Ivory

Community Resilience

Room: Southport 2

Session Chair: Lisa Cameron de Vries

Risk Management

Room: Southport 3

Session Chair: Jurg Schutz

Social Media

Room: Surfers Paradise 2

Session Chair: Mr Anthony Macvean

Panel Presentation

Surfers Paradise 3

3.30pm 4.00pm

The Three legged Stool: A Practice Model for Community Led Social Recovery

 

The “Station Risk Profile” – Effectively engaging our ‘at-risk’ communities

Disaster warnings and public resistance: Why the effect of repeated exposure needs to be examined within the emergency management sector

Social Media and Disaster information:  Lessons from New Zealand

The Brisbane Supercell Storm of 2014 – Communicating and responding to rapid onset, high risk, low frequency severe weather events

 

 

Mr Simon Markham, Manager Policy and Customer Service, Waimakariri District Council

Mr Graeme Watson, Community Safety Coordinator, Fire and Rescue NSW

Dr Nicole Aimers, Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Centre for Design Innovation, Swinburne University of Technology

Ms Sara Page, GeoNet Public Information Specialist, GNS Science

Panel:

Mr Steve Grant, Emergency Management Assistant Commissioner, Queensland Fire and Emergency Services

Mr Rob Webb, Queensland Regional Director, Bureau of Meteorology

 

Mr Brendan Moon, Queensland Reconstruction Authority

Mr Jason Cameron, Disaster Management Office, Brisbane City Council – to be confirmed

 

Queensland Police Service – Speaker TBC

4.02pm 4.32pm

Measuring community wellbeing during the Canterbury earthquake recovery

 

Reforming human and social recovery in Queensland

The redi-portal: An innovative Risk Evaluation and Disaster Information.

Tool-box for Disaster Managers in Queensland

 

Improving Situational Awareness for Emergency Managers using Twitter

 

Ms Jane Morgan, GM, Social and Cultural Outcomes, Canterbury Earthqauke Recovery Authority

Mr Phil Carney, Director, Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services
Mrs Annabelle Johnstone, Senior Advisor (Community Recovery), Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Services

Mr Robert Preston, Principal Strategy Officer, Public Safety Business Agency/Queensland Fire and Emergency Services

Mr Robert Power, Team Leader, CSIRO

4.34pm

5.04pm

Landholder Recovery Model

Recovery, Resilience and Preparedness – How to engage a recovering community, identify priorities and initiate actions to build resilience and encourage preparedness

How a rapid risk assessment can change your recovery world - a practical example from the Adelaide Hills Sampson Flat bushfire

 

Cross platform data gathering in the field: There might be "an app for that", but is it the best option

 

 

Ms Dale Preston, Qld State Manager Preparedness & Recovery , Australian Red cross

Ms Susan Scarr, Community Development Officer, Bundaberg Regional Council

Mr Wayne Buckman, Senior Advisor, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning

Mr Rick Draper, Principal Advisor & Managing Director, Amtac Professional Services Pty Ltd

5.05pm 6:30pm

Optus SatelliteOptus Satellite Welcome Reception
Welcome Address: Brendan Sparks, Director of Satellite Marketing, Optus Satellite  

Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

 

Tuesday 5th May 2015

8:30am 9:00am

Registration

Each session incl. 10 mins Q&A

Resilience in Infrastructure

Room: Southport 1

Session Chair: Matthew McLaren

Innovation in Emergency & Disaster Managment

Room: Southport 2

Session Chair: Christian Vecchiola

At Risk Groups

Room: Southport 3

Session Chair: Mr Matt Dorfstaetter

New Technology

Room: Surfers Paradise 2

Session Chair: Ms Liz Buchanan

Open Topic

Room: Surfers Paradise 3

Session Chair: Brett Aimers

9.00am

9.30am

Building it back better to reduce risks after multiple disaster events

Queensland: Setting the standard for disaster management

Failure to Engage: Emergency Evacuation Planning for Vulnerable People

 

Latest advances in evacuation planning

Paying Out After a Natural Disaster: The Earthquake Commission, Private Insurance and Red-Zone Payouts after the Canterbury (New Zealand) Earthquakes

 

 

Mr Frankie Carroll, Chief Executive Officer, Queensland Reconstruction Authority

 

Mr Iain MacKenzie, Inspector-General, Office of the Inspector-General Emergency Management

Mr Don Garlick, Manager: Emergency Management, Ballarat Health Services

Ms Caroline Even, Research Assistant, NICTA

Prof Elizabeth Toomey, Professor in Law, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Mr Henry Holderness, Lecturer, University of Canterbury

9.32am 10.02am

Building Engineering Resilience into Critical Infrastructure. How Resilient are your assets?

Expanding the EWS: A case study of general system resilience from within ASEAN

Safeguarding Vulnerable Seniors - Are we doing enough?

 

Spark: an open model for bushfire spread prediction

The influence of organisational culture on learning lessons: Implementing a Lessons Management Life Cycle

 

 

Mr Allen Fleckner, Principal and Asset and Operations Group Lead, Advisian

Mr Jack Thomson, Research Associate, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology, Sydney

Mr John Stalker, Program Coordinator, Council on the Ageing

Dr Mahesh Prakash, Group Leader, CSIRO

Miss Lisa Jackson, Standards and Review Support Officer, Emergency Management Victoria


10.04am 10.34am

Ergon Energy's Cyclone Area Reliability Enhancement (CARE) Program: Disaster Risk Reduction in Action

Sharing information in disasters - enabling a common view and understanding

The Maori Dimension of Disaster Risk Reduction: What we Learnt from Rapaki

 

A System of Systems Dashboard for Disaster Management

The next level in first response and rescue training

 

Mr Chris Quin, Project Sponsor, Ergon Energy

Mr Mike Shapland, Director, Interoperability and Innovation, Office of the Inspector-General Emergency Management

Ms Maire Kipa, Researcher, Seaview Resilience Centre, New Zealand

Mr Ryan Fraser, Research Manager, CSIRO

10.35am 11.00am

Morning Tea
Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

Each session incl. 10 mins Q&A

Open Topic

Room: Southport 1

Session Chair: Chris Austin

Innovation in Emergency & Disaster Managment

Room: Southport 2

Session Chair: Jens Oppermann

Mental Health Outcomes

Room: Southport 3

Session Chair:

Animals: emergencies and disasters

Room: Surfers Paradise 2

Session Chair: Greg Eustace

Panel Presentation

Room: Surfers Paradise 3

 

11.00am 11.30am

Telstra Emergency Network Equipment and Emergency Service Liaison Officers (ESLO's)

Assess Report and Map - MFB's State-wide Impact Assessment Capability

Adaptive approaches to disaster response and recovery viewed through a psychosocial lens: Sydney Siege Case Study

 

Animal Emergency Management: Response and Recovery Experience and lessons from the Sampson Flat Fire, South Australia, January 2015

 

Improving the Business of Disaster Management

 

Chair: Mr Mark Wallace, Public Safety Manager, Esri Australia

 

Panel: Iain Mackenzie, Inspector General Emergency Management, Queensland Government

 

Mark Crosweller, Director General, Emergency Management Australia

 

Tracey Allen, Acting Deputy Chief Officer, ACT SES

 

Cr David Batt, Deputy Mayor, Bundaberg Regional Council

 

 

Mr Rod Young, National Emergency Response Manager, Telstra

Mr Jason Catlin, Manager, NGIS

Mr Colin Sampson, Leading Fire Fighter, Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board

Ms Jessie Huard, Coordinator, Recovery NSW/ ACT, Australian Red Cross

 

Ms Rachel Nibbs, Director, Response and Recovery, Ministry of Police and Emergency Services

Dr Rachel Westcott, Veterinarian, SAVEM/UWS/BNHCRC

11.32am 12.02pm

Measuring emergency management effectiveness

Use of a Monte Carlo framework for Emergency Management

A Disaster is NOT a Critical Incident (psychologically speaking)

 

Stakeholder perspectives on the management of animals and their owners in disasters

 

 

Mrs Rowena Richardson, Director EM Standards, Best Practice & Evaluation, Office of the Inspector-General Emergency Management

Mr Mark Babister, Managing Director, WMA WATER

Ms Barb Gonda, Manager Operations Support, Qld Fire and Emergency Services

Ms Megan McCarthy, Associate Research Fellow, Centre for Health Research, University of Western Sydney


12.04pm 12.34pm

Wildfire-Specific Respiratory Protection

Streamlining exposure information: NEXIS Exposure Report for effective decision-making

Building an inclusive collaborative model of early intervention and support in relief and recovery

 

Exploring the Psychological Sequelae of Pet and Livestock Loss following a Natural Disaster: 18 months after the 2013 Queensland Floods

 

Dr Jurg Schutz, Research Scientist, CSIRO

Ms Lauren Power, Team Leader, Built Environment & Exposure Section, Geoscience Australia

Mr Stuart Stuart, State Manager, Victorian Council of Churches

Ms Shuron Billman, Psychologist, Charles Sturt University

12.35pm

1.30pm

Networking Lunch

Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

1.00pm

1.30pm

Poster Sessions – See Poster Presentation for more details.


Each session incl. 10 mins Q&A

Leadership in Disasters

Room: Southport 1

Session Chair: Monique Blason

Open Topic

Room: Southport 2

Session Chair: Dale Dominey-Howes

Environmental and Weather Factors

Room: Southport 3

Session Chair: Mr Nathan Fife

Volunteers: engagement, training and support

Room: Surfers Paradise 2

Session Chair: Steve Jenkins

Panel Presentation

Room: Surfers Paradise 3

 

1.30pm

2.00pm

Public Safety Leadership - Shaping a bowling ball with sharp edges

A Framework for Natural Disaster Mitigation Decision Making

Updated climate change projections for Australia

 

Building the Next Generation of Emergency Service Volunteers

 

Perspectives on Resilience: A case study of the 2011 Brisbane Floods

 

Chair: Dr Rebecca Wickes, School of Social Science, UQ

 

Panel: A/Prof Lynda Cheshire, School of Social Science, UQ

 

A/Prof Jonathan Corcoran, School of Geography, Planning & Environmental Management, UQ

 

Dr Peter Walters, School of Social Science, UQ

 

Dr Melanie Taylor, Centre for Health Research, UWS

 

Ms Renee Zahnow, School of Social Science, UQ

  

Mr Anthony Kimpton, School of Geography, Planning & Environmental Management, UQ

 

Mr Andrew Singh, Director Business Development, Australian Institute of Police Management

Dr Rob van den Hionert, Deputy Director, Risk Frontiers

Mr Kevin Hennessy, Group Leader: Climate variability, extreme weather and adaptation, CSIRO

Ms Jennie Schoof, State Manager Emergency Service Cadet Program Queensland, PCYC

2.02pm

2.32pm

What do we do to enable our most junior members to lead?

 

Social ties matter: experiencing and recovering from bushfires

Extreme Temperatures: The Hidden Killer, Heatwave

 

The only sustainable future is we do things together

 

Mr Matthew Heysmand, Detecive Inspector, NSW Police Force

A/Prof Lisa Gibbs, Deputy Director, Jack Brockhoff Child Health & Wellbeing Program, University of Melbourne

Mr Paul Hargreaves, Emergency Management Inspector, Victoria Police

Mr Peter Gould, Acting Local Controller - Redland Unit, Qld State Emergency Service

2.34pm

3.04pm

"Who's In Charge" - The best person for the job should be doing the job

Food Safety, Training & Logistics In Emergency Situations

Bureau of Meteorology Support for Disaster and Emergency Management

 

Youth and Emergency Services: Why investing in today pays off tomorrow

 

Mr Darren Stevenson, Managing Partner, Emergency Planning Solutions

Andrew Church, Food Safety Training Manager, Emergency Management Catering Services

Mr Alasdair Hainsworth, Assistant Director Hazard Prediction, Bureau of Meteorology

Miss Tia Rowley, Volunteer Senior Field Member, Queensland State Emergency Service


3.04pm 3.30pm

Afternoon Tea
Exhibition Hall: Gold Coast & Surfers Paradise 1

Room: Southport Ballroom

Chair: A/Prof Brett Aimers

The Chat Room

Room: Broadbeach 1

Open to the first 20 participants

3.30pm

4.00pm

 

Tropical Cyclone Oswald – A Record of Recovery

 

Deputy Commissioner Brett Pointing APM
Regional Operations, Queensland Police Service

 

4.00pm

4.30pm

Leadership and Collaboration in Disaster Recovery: Lessons Learnt from Canterbury

 

Ms Elizabeth McNaughton
General Manager of Strategy and Government Relations, New Zealand Red Cross

Mr Duncan Gibb
Executive General Manager - Group Strategic Projects, Fulton Hogan

Deputy Commissioner Brett Pointing APM
Regional Operations, Queensland Police Service

4.30pm

5.00pm

The role of insurance in community disaster recovery

Mr Campbell Fuller
General Manager Communications & Media Relations, Insurance Council Australia

Elizabeth McNaughton
Director of Strategy and Government Relations, New Zealand Red Cross

5.00pm 5.10pm

TollConference Close and Award Ceremony - Sponsored by Toll Remote Logistics
Address: Elle Hilton, General Manager, Toll Remote Logistics

Award Presentation: Most valuable contribution to the educational program
Exhibitor Passport Prize Draw

510pm 6.10pm

Aspen MedicalAspen Medical Closing Drinks Function
Welcome Address: Andrew Parnell, Business Development National Manager, Aspen Medical


Conference Foyer

 

Poster Presentations
Poster presentations will be on display for the duration of the conference in the Foyer. During the dedicated lunch time poster session, presenters will be at their poster to discuss their work and answer any questions.

A brief review of Australian surface mine coal fires and their mitigation and control
Mr Andrew Tegart, Director, Deanmac Emergency Services Pty Ltd

Accurate location identification for emergency response: Leveraging multipurpose unique identifiers
Mr Rick Draper, Principal Advisor & Managing Director, Amtac Professional Services Pty Ltd

Australian landslide deaths and injuries, 2012-2014
Dr Marion Leiba, Disaster Risk Scientist, ML Consulting

Cell Broadcast-SMS for public protection & disaster recovery introduction
Mr Yonadav Meizler, IT Director, Innovative Methods (Queensland)

Climate Change risk perception and adaptive risk governance: A case study in Shanghai, China
Dr Maoline Liao, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Urban and Environmental Studies, Chinese Academy of Social Science
Dr Bixia Xu, Urban Research Program, Griffith University

Community Resilience: initiatives, engagement and recovery
Mr Heath Langdon, Team Leader CFU Program, Fire & Rescue NSW

Creating resilience in chaos
Mrs Lisa Cameron de Vries, Technical Director, Phoenix Resilience

Defining Success in Emergency Management
Mr William Hurtes, Graduate Researcher, University of Canterbury

Disaster nursing roles and core competencies: A pilot study using exploratory factor analysis
Mr Abdulellah Al Thobaity, PhD Candidate, School of Nursing and Midwifery Faculty of Medicine, Nursing and Health Sciences, Monash University

Emergency Service Volunteers: How to Get Them and Keep Them
Ms Sally Steward, Author, Volunteer, Speaker/Trainer, Leadership Emergency Services

Exposure Information Modelling Framework: A Path to Disaster Risk Reduction
Dr Krishna Nadimpalli, Research Team Leader, Geoscience Australia

Flash flooding and remediation attempts, Allchin Circuit, Kambah, Canberra, ACT
Dr Marion Leiba, Disaster Risk Scientist, ML Consulting

Framework of supporting foreigners as preparing for earthquake in Japan
Mr Yusuke Yamazaki, Student, Waseda University, Japan

General Nurses willingness to practice during a disaster in Japan
Ms Kanae Seki, Student , Monash University

Indigenous Resilience and Training Initiative
Ms Lee Hammond, Community Recovery Officer, Bundaberg Regional Council

Integrated Culture Sustainability and Resilience
Ms Amelia McLarnon, Senior Health Consultant & Credentialed Mental Health Nurse, McLarnon & Associates

Integrating Predictive Analytics for Risk into the Enterprise: Challenges and Lessons Learnt in the Emergency Management Domain
Dr Christian Vecchiola, Research Scientist, IBM Research - Australia

International aid for disasters in the Pacific: network structure, performance and limits. Case Study of Vanuatu
Miss Astrid Vachette, Student, Centre for Disaster Studies, James Cook University

Natural disasters and urbanisation – a comparison of developed and developing nations
Mr Matthew McLaren, Researcher, University of New South Wales

Nature abhors a vacuum & finds human rule inadequate
Mr Neville Garnham, Director, Today4Tomorrow Group Pty Ltd

Preferred Emergency Sheltering Practices in Australia
Ms Eleanor Carter, Emergency Services Regional Coordinator SQ, Australian Red Cross


Smartphone Application and Management System for Disaster Resistant Community
Prof Hsin-yu Shan, Associate Professor, Dept. of Civil Engineering, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Stress during the rebuilding phase influenced mental health following two Queensland flood disasters
Mrs Kelly Dixon, PhD Candidate, Queensland University of Technology

Vicarious Trauma: Managing the Inevitable
Ms Carol Gutierrez, Rape & Domestic Violence Services Australia

All-Hazard Emergency Risk Assessments: Incorporating Contemporary Emergency Management Concepts for Improved Outcomes
Mr Matt Dorfstaetter, Senior Risk and Planning Officer, Emergency Management Victoria, Department of Justice

What does innovation in Emergency Management look like?
Mr Daniel Pridham, Firefighter, FRNSW / NSW SES

Wildfire-Specific Respiratory Protection
Dr Jurg Schutz, Research Scientist, CSIRO

* Subject to change